KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

accredito per incasso con addebito in conto preautorizzato

English translation: credit against pre-authorized debit on account


17:11 Feb 11, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / commercial banking
Italian term or phrase: accredito per incasso con addebito in conto preautorizzato
A line in a commercial bank statement. No context, sorry!

Is this a standing order credit by any chance? I've got "disposizioni di incasso preautorizzate impagate" which I tentatively have down as "unpaid pre-authorised standing order debits", but I'm not 100% on that either.

Extra points to whomever helps me with both!!! Well, good vibes at least :)

TIA!
Katy
Katherine Zei
Canada
English translation:credit against pre-authorized debit on account
Explanation:
This is what I would put because it seems logical and I agree with your pre-authorized standing order but only if it is a regular payment order and not just a one-off which I think would just be a pre-authorized payment order (not standing, which I think means regular, such as for rent payments). Wait for others to offer suggestions too, though.
Selected response from:

Susan Gastaldi
Grading comment
Thanks Susan, sorry it took me so long to grade!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1accredit to cash in by pre-authorized direct debitdariodipi
3 +1credit against pre-authorized debit on accountSusan Gastaldi


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accredit to cash in by pre-authorized direct debit


Explanation:
(or standing order)

I agree also with second phrase.

dariodipi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Gastaldi: agree with pre-authorized direct debit but not "accredit to cash" which doesn't sound English to me but I am not an expert!
2 mins

neutral  Susanna Garcia: not sure either about accredit
7 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
credit against pre-authorized debit on account


Explanation:
This is what I would put because it seems logical and I agree with your pre-authorized standing order but only if it is a regular payment order and not just a one-off which I think would just be a pre-authorized payment order (not standing, which I think means regular, such as for rent payments). Wait for others to offer suggestions too, though.

Susan Gastaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Susan, sorry it took me so long to grade!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanna Garcia
5 mins