KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

cessione di crediti

English translation: sale of debt (in context)


11:39 Feb 12, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: cessione di crediti
Sto traducendo una brochure per un'azienda di recupero crediti ma non sono sicura di come ho tradotto l'espressione "cessione di crediti"... io ho tradotto con "credit assignment" ma non credo proprio sia giusto :(

Thanks in advance!
Serena Semproni
Italy
English translation:sale of debt (in context)
Explanation:
"In cases where, ... the sale without recourse of non performing debt may represent... ".
In the context, this is a debt collection company which buys loans. typically non performing loans, very often from banks, who sell them. In this context loans are referred to as debts. Since this is a brochure and not a contract I would use the term "sale" rather than the legal technical term "assign" or "transfer" because these companies pay money for these loans, they buy them.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help James! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1assignment of receivables OR receivables transfer
annpollak
5sale of debt (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
5transfer of credits
Yasutomo Kanazawa
4 +1assignment of claim
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
4 +1factoring
Grey Drane
4assignment of creditsOlga Bacarelli
4transfer of accounts receivable
Paul O'Brien
Summary of reference entries provided
in the glossary
Paul O'Brien

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assignment of claim


Explanation:
We also find assignment of receivables, but in law we use the first one more often

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dariodipi
1 hr
  -> grazie Dariodipi

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transfer of credits


Explanation:
:)

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
factoring


Explanation:
Given the context, this is probably what they were referring to, although I believe factoring is a specific type of contract in which receivables are sold. Sometimes factoring is used as synonymous with "cessione dei crediti" in Italian and sometimes it's not.

Grey Drane
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul O'Brien: i've given another option but agree with this one too.
4 hrs

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: In the added context, if a factor firm has to go to court, it'll probably sell the debt to a debt collector.
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assignment of receivables OR receivables transfer


Explanation:
cessione di crediti = assignment of receivables or receivables transfer

annpollak
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: cession of receivables also OK!
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer of accounts receivable


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q="transfer of accounts receiva...

or "factoring", as Grey says.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sale of debt (in context)


Explanation:
"In cases where, ... the sale without recourse of non performing debt may represent... ".
In the context, this is a debt collection company which buys loans. typically non performing loans, very often from banks, who sell them. In this context loans are referred to as debts. Since this is a brochure and not a contract I would use the term "sale" rather than the legal technical term "assign" or "transfer" because these companies pay money for these loans, they buy them.



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22Debt+collection%22+%...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help James! :)

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assignment of credits


Explanation:
Credo questa possa essere la giusta traduzione

Olga Bacarelli




Reference comments


13 mins
Reference: in the glossary

Reference information:
hi serena, it's already in the glossary:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/law_patents/150...

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172