KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

disponibilità monetarie

English translation: cash or cash equivalents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:disponibilità monetarie
English translation:cash or cash equivalents
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

07:59 Feb 17, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: disponibilità monetarie
I need your help again please, thank you in advance!

In the following sentence is disponibilità monetarie equivalent to cash holdings?

Va determinato il probabile prezzo a cui l’immobile potrebbe essere ceduto, ipotizzando una transazione tra parti indipendenti e con corrispettivo pagato mediante disponibilità monetarie.
jaquifuchs
Italy
cash or cash equivalents
Explanation:
This is the standard accounting term.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thank you once again Jim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cash or cash equivalents
James (Jim) Davis
3paid in cash
Paul O'Brien
3cash / current cash
AeC2009


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cash / current cash


Explanation:
There are current assets, why not current cash?

And, anyway, cash should be enough..., Italian is not so straight like English

AeC2009
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paid in cash


Explanation:
isn't it just saying this?

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cash or cash equivalents


Explanation:
This is the standard accounting term.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=%22cash+or+cash+equival...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482
Grading comment
Thank you once again Jim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin
54 mins

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

agree  Sele
1 hr

agree  Ivana UK
3 hrs

agree  Rosanna Palermo
2 days9 hrs