KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

P.A.

English translation: government or authorities


16:22 Feb 17, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Court of Auditors Decision
Italian term or phrase: P.A.
A conferma di tali circostanze, la Procura evidenzia come, nonostante la XXXXX abbia offerto e versato ad XXXXXX, a titolo risarcitorio e per riequilibrare le reciproche posizioni contrattuali, la somma di €.180.000.000,00, in sede penale né il GIP né il Tribunale del riesame hanno revocato la misura interdittiva del divieto di contrarre con la P.A., emessa nei confronti di tale impresa ex art.45 d.lgs.231/2001.
Tina Delia
United Kingdom
English translation:government or authorities
Explanation:
P.A. is the abbreviation of Pubblica Amministrazione, i.e. the public administration, i.e. the govenment. Generally, the national government is referred to as the "Stato", while the P.A. often represents local government (regions, provinces, etc.), but whether they are talking here about local or national government is not clear. Government works well, as does the authorities. Both sound more natural.
Selected response from:

Lenore Rosenberg Bahbout
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Public Administration
Paul O'Brien
5 -2government or authorities
Lenore Rosenberg Bahbout


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Public Administration


Explanation:
just had it too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-17 16:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pubblica_amministrazione_(ordin...

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Lawrence
0 min

agree  AeC2009: perfect...
6 mins

agree  annpollak
7 mins

agree  stefania castelli: it's ok
14 mins

agree  Barbara Toffolon
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
10 hrs

agree  Rosanna Palermo
2 days1 hr

agree  James (Jim) Davis
5 days

agree  Dana Rinaldi: absolutely
5 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
government or authorities


Explanation:
P.A. is the abbreviation of Pubblica Amministrazione, i.e. the public administration, i.e. the govenment. Generally, the national government is referred to as the "Stato", while the P.A. often represents local government (regions, provinces, etc.), but whether they are talking here about local or national government is not clear. Government works well, as does the authorities. Both sound more natural.



    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Lenore Rosenberg Bahbout
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree with the expansion but I also think that "public administration" is generally not the best way to translate it into English.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul O'Brien: so, we can basicaly abandon the term "public administration" in your view, as it doesn't exist and just points to something else barring itself?
4 days

disagree  James (Jim) Davis: In the context, most people would take "government" to mean central government as a whole in the context, which is not the case. "Authorities" by itself is so vague as to be meaningless.
5 days