KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

è prevista delega

English translation: authorisation .... is granted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:è prevista delega
English translation:authorisation .... is granted
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

05:12 Feb 18, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: è prevista delega
"Per tutti gli investimenti non oggetto di autorizzazione del Comitato Investimenti è prevista delega, da definirsi nell’importo, al Responsabile di XXX con un tetto sino al raggiungimento del XX% del budget".

TIA
Paul O'Brien
Italy
authorisation .... is granted
Explanation:
"For all investments not subject to authorisation by the Investments Committee authorisation is granted to ..... where the amount is to be specified up to a maximum of... " This is what it means. Confidence of 4 only because there are other ways of saying it.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1will be delegated authority
Sylvia Gilbertson
5a proxy is requiredElizabeth Hill Barsanti
4 +1authorisation .... is granted
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
authorisation .... is granted


Explanation:
"For all investments not subject to authorisation by the Investments Committee authorisation is granted to ..... where the amount is to be specified up to a maximum of... " This is what it means. Confidence of 4 only because there are other ways of saying it.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordgirl: I would tend to agree on this interpretation
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a proxy is required


Explanation:
I think that as it appears in this context, "è prevista" means that it is required, and I think that "delega" is translated as proxy.

Elizabeth Hill Barsanti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 65

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will be delegated authority


Explanation:
This just sounds like the manager of XXX will be delegated the authority/power to authorize investments that don't require authorization from the Investment Committee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-18 14:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The amount he has the power to authorize is to be determined and may not exceed XX% of the budget.

Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: but how does it square with "da definirsi nell’importo"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
10 mins