KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

bilancio di verifica

English translation: trial balance


09:21 Feb 20, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Letter to the Board of Directors
Italian term or phrase: bilancio di verifica
A seguito della verifica trimestrale, svolta in data 19 febbraio 2009 presso la sede di Torino della vostra società XXX, siamo a comunicare che il ***bilancio di verifica*** al 31/1/09, consegnatoci dal responsabile amministrativo, chiude con una perdita di € YYY.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
English translation:trial balance
Explanation:
according to IATE
Selected response from:

Susan Gastaldi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5trial balanceSusan Gastaldi
4 +1preliminary results
James (Jim) Davis
4balance verificationxxxKRAT
4draft financial statements for period closing ...
Alison Kennedy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
trial balance


Explanation:
according to IATE

Susan Gastaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AeC2009: battuto sul tempo..., brava..., :-))
3 mins

agree  xxxmoranna
7 mins

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

agree  carmelo1
5 hrs

agree  Ivana UK
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preliminary results


Explanation:
Normally this is a "trial balance" (one of the technical steps in preparing financial statements) but in this case it just means the preliminary results or financial statements and not the official and final results. It is difficult to calculate a loss from a trial balance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2009-02-20 10:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Before you prepare a profit and loss account and a balance sheet you draw up a list of all the balances on all the accounts in the books. This is a "trial balance" The sum of all credit balances must equal the sum of all the debit balances. If it does not then there is a mistake somewhere which must be found. There is no "profit" or "loss" item in this "trial balance". The word "trial balance" is only used in this way in English, unlike in Italian, where "bilancio di verifica" is also used in a broader sense to include a preliminary financial statements which may contain errrors.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul O'Brien: convincing./I AM AWOL. Wiped out and taking a breather. BUt stil receive Kudoz questions. I had "bilancio di prova" during the week and went for "trial balance"./yeah, the deciding factor here is that they've calculated a loss.
42 mins
  -> Allo allo allo. Thought you'd gone AWOL. I've met this one many times before. Same thing, but only in the narrow sense.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draft financial statements for period closing ...


Explanation:
This is an alternative , stylidtically ...

Alison

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balance verification


Explanation:
Επάλήθευση ισολογισμού

xxxKRAT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Creek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mira Stepanovic: I am so sorry but I believe that not many users who participate in this particular language pair understand your explanation in Creek :)
1 hr