ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

addebiti preautorizzati senza contabile

English translation: direct debits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:addebiti preautorizzati senza contabile
English translation:direct debits
Entered by: Frances Leggett

14:44 Nov 12, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / bank statement
Italian term or phrase: addebiti preautorizzati senza contabile
This is part of a bank statement.
Can anyone help me as to what the meaning of "contabile" is in this context?
Frances Leggett
United Kingdom
direct debits
Explanation:
.. might be more comprehensible to a British audience
(d.d. usually translates RID, but that is what these are basically)
I think you could also use - standing order -
Linda
Selected response from:

Linda Thody
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pre-authorised debits without notification of transaction
Thomas Roberts
4 +1direct debits
Linda Thody
3pre-authorised debits without an accounting entry
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-authorised debits without notification of transaction


Explanation:
If you are privileged enough to hold an Italian bank account, the bank sends you a piece of paper for just about every operation carried out. This is a contabile.

Here they are simply telling you that these deductions will be made without the notification (probably mortgage or loan repayments).

http://it.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2009042402311...

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 942

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: yes, 'contabile' = 'contabile di addebito/accredito'
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-authorised debits without an accounting entry


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/other/47104-la_...

They chose another answer, but in your case I chose accounting entry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-11-12 15:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voce contabile =accounting entry.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 198

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direct debits


Explanation:
.. might be more comprehensible to a British audience
(d.d. usually translates RID, but that is what these are basically)
I think you could also use - standing order -
Linda


Linda Thody
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
3 mins
  -> Many thanks Peter!

neutral  Thomas Roberts: A standing order and a direct debit are different things!
5 mins
  -> Yes, I agree, and I think -direct debits- is the most suitable translation, which is why I entered it as the answer. A DD is in fact a PAD -Pre-authorised debit- but I think most people in the UK at least would know it as a direct debit.