KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

Il talento come valore/La vicinanza come missione

English translation: expertise is our strength,


16:12 Jul 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Finance (general) / banking
Italian term or phrase: Il talento come valore/La vicinanza come missione
Marketing slogans for a bank.
In this case, does anyone have any good words for "vicinanza" and "valore"?
Talent as a value/Affinity as a mission somehow doesn't really do it for me. I also tried changing it to third person possessive, i.e. Talent is our merit/Affinity is our mission. Any suggestions? Thanks in advance.
Katherine Zei
Canada
English translation:expertise is our strength,
Explanation:
partnership/cooperation/helpfullness is our mission.

I guess "vicinanza" means being approachable and ready to help - but "approachability" doesn't really work in English, hence the three alternatives given above, to which you could add "supportiveness" although I personally think "partnership" works best.
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
Thanks for everyone's help. I still haven't decided on the exact words, and none of the suggestions are "snappy" enough to use as slogans, but I'm definitely going to use 3rd person plural instead of "as a".
Thanks again, and happy translating,
Katy
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3TALENT AS A VALUE/ CLOSENESS AS A MISSIONsilviafont
5We value talent / Neighborliness is our mission
Marian Greenfield
4Talent is our competence/co-operative relationship is our mission.Pnina
3 +1expertise is our strength,manducci


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We value talent / Neighborliness is our mission


Explanation:
or

We value talent / Being good neighbors is our mission

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expertise is our strength,


Explanation:
partnership/cooperation/helpfullness is our mission.

I guess "vicinanza" means being approachable and ready to help - but "approachability" doesn't really work in English, hence the three alternatives given above, to which you could add "supportiveness" although I personally think "partnership" works best.

manducci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for everyone's help. I still haven't decided on the exact words, and none of the suggestions are "snappy" enough to use as slogans, but I'm definitely going to use 3rd person plural instead of "as a".
Thanks again, and happy translating,
Katy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66: partnership
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
TALENT AS A VALUE/ CLOSENESS AS A MISSION


Explanation:
IT{S A BIT ROMANTIC FOR A BANK, ISN'T IT? UNLESS THEY MEAN THE KIND OF CLOSENESS YOU GET WHEN THEY BREATHE DOWN YOUR NECK TRYING TO GET YOU TO PAY THEM!

silviafont
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66: LOLOL
12 mins

agree  cleobella
9 hrs

agree  Stéphanie Argentin
11 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Talent is our competence/co-operative relationship is our mission.


Explanation:
I think that in this context "valore" means ability to serve a purpose and "vicinanza" - co-operative relationship with clients.

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4