ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

Competenze di liquidazione

English translation: interest and taxes for the period

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Competenze di liquidazione
English translation:interest and taxes for the period
Entered by: GillW

20:07 Sep 1, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank statement
Italian term or phrase: Competenze di liquidazione
Is this settlement fees of some kind?
TIA
GillW
interest and taxes for the period
Explanation:


http://it.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2007030108205...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2012-09-02 08:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of Cristiana's comments you should add "charges" and make the "taxes" withholding taxes. The new overdraft fee is a CDF commissione per la messa a disposizione i fondi, which I translate as a commitment fee.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Italy
Grading comment
or other sorts of bank charges for handling the account
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2interest and taxes for the period
James (Jim) Davis
3handling feesbluenoric


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
handling fees


Explanation:
In a bank statement the **competenze di liquidazione** are the costs the bank charges for managing the account, they are normally issued monthly, every three months or yearly.
hope this helps, greetings


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definitions/handli...
bluenoric
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interest and taxes for the period


Explanation:


http://it.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2007030108205...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2012-09-02 08:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of Cristiana's comments you should add "charges" and make the "taxes" withholding taxes. The new overdraft fee is a CDF commissione per la messa a disposizione i fondi, which I translate as a commitment fee.

James (Jim) Davis
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3604
Grading comment
or other sorts of bank charges for handling the account

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristianac: also includes fees, eg. spese per operazione or flat fee, no longer CMS but another fee for use of any overdraft - taxes ok if referred to witholding tax on interest income - but note that imposta di bollo is not included in "competenze", (separate item)
11 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
1 day7 hrs