ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

liberi i titolo a garanzia

English translation: securities posted as collateral ..... free

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:liberi i titolo a garanzia
English translation:securities posted as collateral ..... free
Entered by: GillW

09:43 Mar 22, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / notes to financial statem
Italian term or phrase: liberi i titolo a garanzia
In particolare XXXX, in via prudenziale, ha mantenuto costantemente una quantità elevata di titoli e attività prontamente liquidabili a copertura del totale della raccolta effettuata mediante il prodotto di deposito “Si Conto!”, nel corso dell’anno si è registro una percentuale media di copertura della raccolta intorno al 60% e dell’80% considerando liberi i titoli a garanzia dell’operazione di rifinanziamento presso la ECB (LTRO).

I get the gist of the above until I get to the last part starting from 'considerando liberi i titoli a garanzia ...... (LTRO)

titoli a garanzia means something like collateral stock but what does 'liberi' mean here? Unencumbered?

TIA
GillW
securities posted as collateral ..... free
Explanation:
if the securities posted as collateral to back the refinancing operation with the ECB (LTRO) are considered free.
considerando liberi i titoli a garanzia dell’operazione di rifinanziamento presso la ECB (LTRO)
As in the sense of freeing up capital to increase liquidity. Of course those securities aren't free at all, they have been pledged.


https://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="secu...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thanks for the great explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...pledged as securityFinWord
4securities posted as collateral ..... free
James (Jim) Davis
Summary of reference entries provided
glossary entry which might helpGrace Anderson

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
securities posted as collateral ..... free


Explanation:
if the securities posted as collateral to back the refinancing operation with the ECB (LTRO) are considered free.
considerando liberi i titoli a garanzia dell’operazione di rifinanziamento presso la ECB (LTRO)
As in the sense of freeing up capital to increase liquidity. Of course those securities aren't free at all, they have been pledged.


https://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="secu...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3712
Grading comment
thanks for the great explanation

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...pledged as security


Explanation:
an alternative

FinWord
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


54 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: glossary entry which might help

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/finance_general...

Grace Anderson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Excellent reference :-)
36 mins
  -> yeah, I thought you might like it