KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

sull'Italia o sull'estero

English translation: negotiation of cheques drawn on an Italian or overseas bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:negotiazione di assegni sull'Italia o sull'estero
English translation:negotiation of cheques drawn on an Italian or overseas bank
Entered by: Amy Christie

15:32 Nov 4, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
Italian term or phrase: sull'Italia o sull'estero
Me again! I would like to double check something: negotiazione di assegni sull'Italia o sull'estero - is this negotiation of Italian or foreign cheques/negotiation of cheques from Italy or abroad; or does sull'... translate with a different meaning to 'from'?
Thanks... this appears frequently in the text and can, obviously, greatly change the meaning if incorrect.
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
negotiation of cheques drawn on an Italian or overseas bank
Explanation:
Hope that was helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 06:35:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps a little explanation is warranted here: you can be in Tokyo and still draw a cheque on an Italian bank, just as you can be in Milan and draw a cheque on a Russian bank. What is important is the BANK not where you are or where the cheque comes from. If you draw a cheque on an Italian bank there are certain rules and regulations that apply, including bank value dates etc, that may be quite different if the cheque were drawn on an overseas bank. This has nothing to do with where the cheque comes from and who draws it or in which country it is negotiated, this has everything to do with the creditworthiness of the bank on which the cheque is drawn and the terms and conditions that apply to that BANK, not the person actually issuing the cheque. Hope that has helped to clear a few of the doubts that seem to cloud this issue which ought to be quite clear to anyone specialising in the domain.
Selected response from:

kmaciel
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much for clarifying this; the explanation proved extremely valuable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5negotiation of cheques drawn on an Italian or overseas bankkmaciel
5 +1in Italy and abroadpenny_26
5you are right
Massimo Gaido
4in Italy or oberseas (abroad)Gail
3assegni per incasso in Italia all'estero.Sandrine Savarit


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in Italy and abroad


Explanation:
sull' may also means in. but from sometimes fits very well too.

penny_26
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laura rutigliano
3 mins

agree  rugiada
10 hrs

disagree  kmaciel: I really must disagree on this.
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in Italy or oberseas (abroad)


Explanation:
I would use "in"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 15:38:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spelling error: overseas

Gail
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you are right


Explanation:
one or the other would do it here (your translation)

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
negotiation of cheques drawn on an Italian or overseas bank


Explanation:
Hope that was helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 06:35:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps a little explanation is warranted here: you can be in Tokyo and still draw a cheque on an Italian bank, just as you can be in Milan and draw a cheque on a Russian bank. What is important is the BANK not where you are or where the cheque comes from. If you draw a cheque on an Italian bank there are certain rules and regulations that apply, including bank value dates etc, that may be quite different if the cheque were drawn on an overseas bank. This has nothing to do with where the cheque comes from and who draws it or in which country it is negotiated, this has everything to do with the creditworthiness of the bank on which the cheque is drawn and the terms and conditions that apply to that BANK, not the person actually issuing the cheque. Hope that has helped to clear a few of the doubts that seem to cloud this issue which ought to be quite clear to anyone specialising in the domain.

kmaciel
Italy
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you very much for clarifying this; the explanation proved extremely valuable.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  Ivana UK
4 hrs

agree  M- B-
13 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assegni per incasso in Italia all'estero.


Explanation:
I won't suggest any translation, English is not my mother tongue, but this is how I understand the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 15:45:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in Italia o all\'estero (spelling mistake)

Sandrine Savarit
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench