KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

nominale/effettivo

English translation: total lending rate/annual percentage rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nominale/effettivo
English translation:total lending rate/annual percentage rate

13:15 Nov 13, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
Italian term or phrase: nominale/effettivo
Interest on bank account, mentions 'tasso creditore nominale/effettivo annuo'. Is this best left as nominal/effective or does it mean net/gross?
Thanks for any confirmation!
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
total lending rate/annual percentage rate
Explanation:
TLR / APR

DOCI - 52002PC0443 - bas-cit
... calculation, in the European economic area, of the annual percentage rate ... Le nozioni
di "somme percepite dal creditore" e "tasso creditore nominale" sono nuove ...
europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/ sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus!prod!CELEXnumdoc&numdoc=502PC0443&lg=IT - 101k




Position paper of the German Insurance Association (GDV) on the ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... as laid down in article 9; 4. the annual percentage rate of charge and total lending
rate as provided for in articles 12 and 13; 5. the specification of unfair ...
www.europarl.eu.int/hearings/20030429/juri/gdv1_en.pdf - Pagine simili

[PDF] Hearing JURI - CCD
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... their bearings with regard to existing offers on the basis of the annual percentage
rate of charge (as now corresponds to the total lending rate in Article 13 ...
www.europarl.eu.int/hearings/20030429/juri/efbs_en.pdf - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.europarl.eu.int ]

[PPT] Nessun titolo diapositiva
Formato file: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versione HTML
... rate” and the “borrowing rate” – could cause confusion for consumers and
make it hard to understand the actual cost of credit. Annual percentage rate ...
www.tbb.org.tr/turkce/abf/sunum/Consumer_credit.ppt - Pagine simili

SCADPlus: Consumer credit - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... 98/7/EC focuses on the calculation of the annual percentage rate of ... capital cost ("borrowing
rate"), the sum levied by the creditor ("total lending rate" or TLR ...
europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l32021.htm - 26k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

EUROPA - Health and Consumer Protection - Credit protection for ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... The annual percentage rate (APR) shows the total cost of a loan to the consumer ... two
new terms: sums levied by the creditor (SLC) and the total lending rate (TLR ...
europa.eu.int/comm/dgs/health_consumer/ newsletter/200210/02_en.htm - 13k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in europa.eu.int ]

Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for the handy references Grace!
Thanks also to Corra.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1total lending rate/annual percentage rateGrace Anderson
4Nominal/effectiveAlina Boldinog


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nominal/effective


Explanation:
Nominal/effective

Alina Boldinog
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
total lending rate/annual percentage rate


Explanation:
TLR / APR

DOCI - 52002PC0443 - bas-cit
... calculation, in the European economic area, of the annual percentage rate ... Le nozioni
di "somme percepite dal creditore" e "tasso creditore nominale" sono nuove ...
europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/ sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus!prod!CELEXnumdoc&numdoc=502PC0443&lg=IT - 101k




Position paper of the German Insurance Association (GDV) on the ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... as laid down in article 9; 4. the annual percentage rate of charge and total lending
rate as provided for in articles 12 and 13; 5. the specification of unfair ...
www.europarl.eu.int/hearings/20030429/juri/gdv1_en.pdf - Pagine simili

[PDF] Hearing JURI - CCD
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... their bearings with regard to existing offers on the basis of the annual percentage
rate of charge (as now corresponds to the total lending rate in Article 13 ...
www.europarl.eu.int/hearings/20030429/juri/efbs_en.pdf - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.europarl.eu.int ]

[PPT] Nessun titolo diapositiva
Formato file: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versione HTML
... rate” and the “borrowing rate” – could cause confusion for consumers and
make it hard to understand the actual cost of credit. Annual percentage rate ...
www.tbb.org.tr/turkce/abf/sunum/Consumer_credit.ppt - Pagine simili

SCADPlus: Consumer credit - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... 98/7/EC focuses on the calculation of the annual percentage rate of ... capital cost ("borrowing
rate"), the sum levied by the creditor ("total lending rate" or TLR ...
europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l32021.htm - 26k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

EUROPA - Health and Consumer Protection - Credit protection for ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... The annual percentage rate (APR) shows the total cost of a loan to the consumer ... two
new terms: sums levied by the creditor (SLC) and the total lending rate (TLR ...
europa.eu.int/comm/dgs/health_consumer/ newsletter/200210/02_en.htm - 13k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in europa.eu.int ]




    europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/ sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus!prod!CELEXnumdoc&numdoc=502PC0443&lg=IT - 101k
Grace Anderson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Thanks for the handy references Grace!
Thanks also to Corra.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rugiada
13 hrs