KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

quietanzare un assegno

English translation: to endorse a check


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:quietanzare un assegno
English translation:to endorse a check
Entered by: Jane Griffiths

12:16 Mar 6, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: quietanzare un assegno
From a bank form for giving someone else permission to use your bank account. The account-holder gives them permission to "girare e negoziare, quietanzare ed incassare assegni e vaglia..."
Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
to endorse a check
Explanation:
to endorse and deposit or to endorse and cash a check (cheque) vedi te se puo' andare. PC
Selected response from:

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Grading comment
Special thanks to Vittorio for spotting the real problem.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3to receipt a check
Kika KKtranslate
1 +1to endorse a check
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to endorse a check


Explanation:
to endorse and deposit or to endorse and cash a check (cheque) vedi te se puo' andare. PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Special thanks to Vittorio for spotting the real problem.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Deliso: ..wholeheartedly...
12 mins

neutral  Vittorio Felaco: Il problema è che "endorse" viene già da "girare". Se il modulo riporta ben 4 verbi bisognerà trovare qualche altra formula. Per rendere "quietanzare" suggerirei "verifica pagamento"
48 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to receipt a check


Explanation:
to receipt a check

Kika KKtranslate
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian