KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

i.v. - as in: "Cap. Soc. L. 2.160.157.700.000 i.v."

English translation: fully paid up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:i.v. - as in: "Cap. Soc. L. 2.160.157.700.000 i.v."
English translation:fully paid up
Entered by: Jane Griffiths

20:09 Mar 6, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: i.v. - as in: "Cap. Soc. L. 2.160.157.700.000 i.v."
This is part of a bank's letterhead (pre-Euro, of course). I propose "Registered Stock Lit 2,160,157,700,000" but can't find "i.v." in my dictionaries. Perhaps "in valuta"???
Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
fully paid up
Explanation:
i.v. = interamente versato

Rif.: experience

Hope it helps.
Cheers!
Selected response from:

cleobella
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fully paid up
cleobella
4fully paid up
cleobella


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fully paid up


Explanation:
i.v. = interamente versato

Rif.: experience

Hope it helps.
Cheers!

cleobella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
2 hrs

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
7 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day16 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fully paid up


Explanation:
i.v. = interamente versato

Rif.: experience

Hope it helps.
Cheers!

cleobella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8