KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

della partecipazione in essa posseduta dalla Controllante

English translation: v.s.


10:39 Apr 2, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: della partecipazione in essa posseduta dalla Controllante
esclusione delle società XXX, in relazione alla dismissione dell’80% della partecipazione in essa posseduta dalla Controllante YYY;

come si rendono società Controllante e Controllata???

Grazie
olimpia martinelli
English translation:v.s.
Explanation:
"of the stake held [in the same] by the Parent Company"

Controllante = Parent Company
Controllata = Subsidiary
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2controlling company
Stefan Melo
4 +1v.s.Grace Anderson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v.s.


Explanation:
"of the stake held [in the same] by the Parent Company"

Controllante = Parent Company
Controllata = Subsidiary

Grace Anderson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  triskele: right but also controlling company.
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
controlling company


Explanation:
Societá Controllante is according to EU dictinary OK.
You can use "Parent Company" as well.

(diritto commerciale:gruppi di società)


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Stefan Melo
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GAR
2 hrs

agree  triskele
3 hrs