KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

azionista di maggiornaza

English translation: majority shareholder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:azionista di maggioranza
English translation:majority shareholder
Entered by: Jane Griffiths

08:21 Apr 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: azionista di maggiornaza
Semplicemente l'azionista di maggioranza di una società

Grazie
olimpia martinelli
majority shareholder
Explanation:
experience, confirmed by dictionary and google
Selected response from:

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie per la conferma!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3majority shareholderJane Griffiths
4 +1major shareholderMaurizio Foroni
4majority stockholder
Peter Cox


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
major shareholder


Explanation:
oppure majority shareholder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-04-05 08:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

majority shareholder Definition - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
majority shareholder. A single shareholder who controls more than
half of a corporation\'s outstanding shares, or sometimes, one of ...
www.investorwords.com/2922/majority_shareholder.html - 19k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Griffiths: I agree with majority shareholder (great minds think alike!), but I'd like to point out that a "major shareholder" means someone who (or a company that) holds a lot of shares. This will often mean fewer than 50% of the shares.
5 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
majority shareholder


Explanation:
experience, confirmed by dictionary and google


    Reference: http://www.maserati.co.uk/legend/history.asp
Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Grazie per la conferma!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
1 min

agree  Ilaria Bottelli
5 mins

agree  esoft: yes, definitely
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
majority stockholder


Explanation:
For US financial statements

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 825