KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

a valore costante

English translation: in adjusted dollars


09:05 Apr 6, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / education
Italian term or phrase: a valore costante
Context: La spesa totale alla fine degli anni ’90 era di circa 200.000 dollari a valore costante.

I don't know what is meant as a literal translation doesn't help me. It's not a financial document, this is a passing reference to expenditure in a speech about something else entirely.
maryrose
English translation:in adjusted dollars
Explanation:
this refers to adjustments so one can compare apples to apples. I belive that it is referring to 2004 dollars (or whenever the speech was made), but I'm not totally sure, since there's not much context. You often see this on financial statements, where they adjust the prior year figures for inflation so they can be compared to current year figures.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
THanks a lot Marian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in adjusted dollars
Marian Greenfield
4adjusted for inflation
Gian


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in adjusted dollars


Explanation:
this refers to adjustments so one can compare apples to apples. I belive that it is referring to 2004 dollars (or whenever the speech was made), but I'm not totally sure, since there's not much context. You often see this on financial statements, where they adjust the prior year figures for inflation so they can be compared to current year figures.

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
THanks a lot Marian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Zei: exactamundo
8 mins

agree  Peter Cox: probably means "inflation adjusted"
35 mins

agree  GAR
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjusted for inflation


Explanation:
Immediately after their respective conventions, the campaigns of the Democratic and Republican nominees each received grants of $67.56 million to cover general election campaign expenses ($20 million in 1974 dollars, adjusted for inflation). The Reform party nominee, by virtue of Ross Perot's 1996 showing, will get about $12.6 million. Other candidates must scrabble to raise money as best as they can.
In addition, the party committees (DNC and RNC) may spend some money on behalf of their nominees in coordinated expenditures--$13.68 million (2 cents times the voting age population of the United States, adjusted for inflation).


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian