KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

partita economica

English translation: balance sheet entries


15:25 Apr 6, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: partita economica
Si è inoltre notato che, in riferimento al commento delle partite economiche dell'intera operazione....


E' un bilancio di un'azienda
olimpia martinelli
English translation:balance sheet entries
Explanation:
ACCOUNTING CONTEXT:
"conti economici": accounting differentiation of "conti economici" vs. "conti finanziari". By "partita", it is meant the lot of entries in a given set of bookkeeping accounts.

NEW LINGO
Lately, "partita economica" seems to have become a marketing buzzword to indicate financial objectives or the race to the best financial results, meaning "partita" in the sense of "match/race".
Selected response from:

esoft
Canada
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5balance sheet entries
esoft
3economic entryant. bor.


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
economic entry


Explanation:
tradurrei così

ant. bor.
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
balance sheet entries


Explanation:
ACCOUNTING CONTEXT:
"conti economici": accounting differentiation of "conti economici" vs. "conti finanziari". By "partita", it is meant the lot of entries in a given set of bookkeeping accounts.

NEW LINGO
Lately, "partita economica" seems to have become a marketing buzzword to indicate financial objectives or the race to the best financial results, meaning "partita" in the sense of "match/race".

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika@ProZ
4 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
13 hrs

agree  GAR
13 hrs

agree  fgb: anche "balance sheet items"
14 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day1 hr