ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

T.U.F.

English translation: Testo Unico Finanziario/Financial Services Act

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:T.U.F.
English translation:Testo Unico Finanziario/Financial Services Act
Entered by: Giusi Pasi

07:36 Apr 19, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: T.U.F.
Iscritta nell'elenco generale U.I.C.,
previsto dall'art. 113 del T.U.F., al N. 32766


This is the heading of a "bilancio". I know what U.I.C. is, any ideas on T.U.F. - testo unico ???
Peter Cox
Testo Unico Finanziario/Financial Services Act
Explanation:
“Testo Unico Finanziario” o “TUF ...
www.bipielle.it/.../ 2%20-%20Prospetto%20Informativo%20OPA%20su%20IIL.pdf

Financial Services Act (Testo Unico Finanziario), which entered ...
www.cliffordchance.com/ uk/pdf/Securities_and_Derivatives_JanFeb04.pdf
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Testo Unico Finanziario/Financial Services Act
Giusi Pasi
4 +2explanation given belowxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1Unified Finance Act
Catherine Bolton


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
explanation given below


Explanation:
Testo Unico della Finanza, di seguito TUF .......

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  metaphonic: same time sorry.....
1 min

agree  GAR
1 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Testo Unico Finanziario/Financial Services Act


Explanation:
“Testo Unico Finanziario” o “TUF ...
www.bipielle.it/.../ 2%20-%20Prospetto%20Informativo%20OPA%20su%20IIL.pdf

Financial Services Act (Testo Unico Finanziario), which entered ...
www.cliffordchance.com/ uk/pdf/Securities_and_Derivatives_JanFeb04.pdf

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fgb: this is consob's translation of the act: http://www.consob.it/produzione/english/Regulations/fr_decre...
7 mins

agree  Gian
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unified Finance Act


Explanation:
Hi Peter, just came across the myself recently! It is indeed the "testo unificato finanziario". This is how I've found it translated:

The Unified Finance Act of 1998, known as the TUF, regulates important issues of Italian securities law, such as the promotion of investment services and financial instruments through offers outside of the premises or by long distance means.

To be honest, I'm not sure there is an "official" translation. I followed Giusy's link but couldn't find "Financial Services Act", though the site referred to it as "Consolidation Law".

HTH


    Reference: http://www.psglaw.com/en/legalupd.asp?id=25§ion=finance&...
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
17 mins