KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

syndicator

English translation: v.s


10:29 Jun 23, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: syndicator
Job description within finance company:

One syndicator will be hired in France and one in Germany in order to drive growth in syndication activity and to better support all three channels.

Any ideas - my colleague has suggested "un membro di sindacato" - but this sounds like "a syndicate member", which I dont't think is right.

I think a syndicator is a financial type of job.

Any ideas?
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
English translation:v.s
Explanation:
On the web I found "Syndicator =
A retailer that sells goods and services in conjunction with credit card companies."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-06-23 10:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The italian websites let \'syndicator\' in English.

http://www.borsaitalia.it/opsmedia/pdf/11656.pdf

Here they speak about \"Ruolo di lead syndicator, per valutare e produrre un pacchetto assicurativo coerente ed integrato\"
(http://www.security-package.it/risk.htm)


\"I creatori di contenuti, i \"syndicator\" (una sorta di agente per la divulgazione dei contenuti)\"
(http://www.marketpress.info/003 notiziari/anno 2003/02 febbr...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-06-23 10:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SYNDICATION - Sindacazione

Indica una collaborazione tra soggetti per poter realizzare un progetto comune: nuove emissioni di titoli azionari, finanziamenti sindacati per grandi opere, sono alcune delle operazioni che vengono maggiormente effettuate.

(da glossario Economia http://www.performancetrading.it/Resource/Glossario/Se.htm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-06-23 10:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think your text is speaking about this \'sindacazione\' and not about selling web content or information.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 31 mins (2004-06-23 13:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the Longman Dictionary of English Language and Culture: \"syndicate=a group of people or companies combined together for a particular purpose, usu. business: A syndicate of local businessmen is bidding for the contract\".

The italian for \'syndication\' seems to be \'sindacazione\'
Sindacazione (syndication). Termine con cui si indica una collaborazione tra soggetti al fine di realizzare un progetto comune; alcune delle operazioni che più di frequente vengono realizzate sono i finanziamenti sindacati per grandi opere e le nuove emissioni di titoli azionari. (http://www.cfsrating.it/Glossario/glossario_s.htm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 0 min (2004-06-23 13:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finally:
\'Syndication\' = \'sindacazione\'
\'syndicate\' = \'sindacato/consorzio\'

In Italian there is not a specific term meaning syndicator. I think you can leave \'syndicator\'. Or try \'membro del sindacato/ consorzio\' (but it seems a general position in the syndicate: not a manager or someone that has a particular task).

I think \'consorzio\' gives the idea of this group of companies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 1 min (2004-06-23 13:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finally:
\'Syndication\' = \'sindacazione\'
\'syndicate\' = \'sindacato/consorzio\'

In Italian there is not a specific term meaning syndicator. I think you can leave \'syndicator\'. Or try \'membro del sindacato/ consorzio\' (but it seems a general position in the syndicate: not a manager or someone that has a particular task).

(I think \'consorzio\' gives the idea of this group of companies.)
Selected response from:

Simona Sgro
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3VSRoberto Rossetti
3v.s
Simona Sgro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s


Explanation:
On the web I found "Syndicator =
A retailer that sells goods and services in conjunction with credit card companies."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-06-23 10:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The italian websites let \'syndicator\' in English.

http://www.borsaitalia.it/opsmedia/pdf/11656.pdf

Here they speak about \"Ruolo di lead syndicator, per valutare e produrre un pacchetto assicurativo coerente ed integrato\"
(http://www.security-package.it/risk.htm)


\"I creatori di contenuti, i \"syndicator\" (una sorta di agente per la divulgazione dei contenuti)\"
(http://www.marketpress.info/003 notiziari/anno 2003/02 febbr...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-06-23 10:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SYNDICATION - Sindacazione

Indica una collaborazione tra soggetti per poter realizzare un progetto comune: nuove emissioni di titoli azionari, finanziamenti sindacati per grandi opere, sono alcune delle operazioni che vengono maggiormente effettuate.

(da glossario Economia http://www.performancetrading.it/Resource/Glossario/Se.htm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-06-23 10:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think your text is speaking about this \'sindacazione\' and not about selling web content or information.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 31 mins (2004-06-23 13:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the Longman Dictionary of English Language and Culture: \"syndicate=a group of people or companies combined together for a particular purpose, usu. business: A syndicate of local businessmen is bidding for the contract\".

The italian for \'syndication\' seems to be \'sindacazione\'
Sindacazione (syndication). Termine con cui si indica una collaborazione tra soggetti al fine di realizzare un progetto comune; alcune delle operazioni che più di frequente vengono realizzate sono i finanziamenti sindacati per grandi opere e le nuove emissioni di titoli azionari. (http://www.cfsrating.it/Glossario/glossario_s.htm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 0 min (2004-06-23 13:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finally:
\'Syndication\' = \'sindacazione\'
\'syndicate\' = \'sindacato/consorzio\'

In Italian there is not a specific term meaning syndicator. I think you can leave \'syndicator\'. Or try \'membro del sindacato/ consorzio\' (but it seems a general position in the syndicate: not a manager or someone that has a particular task).

I think \'consorzio\' gives the idea of this group of companies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 1 min (2004-06-23 13:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finally:
\'Syndication\' = \'sindacazione\'
\'syndicate\' = \'sindacato/consorzio\'

In Italian there is not a specific term meaning syndicator. I think you can leave \'syndicator\'. Or try \'membro del sindacato/ consorzio\' (but it seems a general position in the syndicate: not a manager or someone that has a particular task).

(I think \'consorzio\' gives the idea of this group of companies.)


    Reference: http://retailindustry.about.com/library/terms/blterm_s.htm
Simona Sgro
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 3

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
VS


Explanation:
a syndicator is surely a member of the syndication . You could translate esponente del consorzio, but i think you'd better see what kind of syndication it is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 34 mins (2004-06-23 16:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Syndicator= someone who makes something for the syndication(maybe creates the syndication in those countries)

Roberto Rossetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4