KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

agire in via principale, anziché sussidiaria

English translation: take action as principal, rather then secondary, creditor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:agire in via principale, anziché sussidiaria
English translation:take action as principal, rather then secondary, creditor
Entered by: Jane Griffiths

15:01 Jun 24, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / deed of guarantee
Italian term or phrase: agire in via principale, anziché sussidiaria
I'm still translating the same deed of guarantee.

Does this mean "take primary and subsidiary action"? I've found "via principale" in the glossary, but that doesn't seem to me to fit this context.

Here's the whole clause:
"Ove la fidejussione sia prestata da coniugi, la Banca è espressamente autorizzata, in deroga all'art. 190 cod. civ., ad agire in via principale, anziché sussidiaria, e per l'intero suo credito sui beni personali di ciascuno dei coniugi."
Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
take action as principal, rather then secondary, creditor
Explanation:
I'm assuming that the bank is the principal creditor in this case and claiming against the guarantors (i.e the married couple).
Don't know whether this might help.
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1take action as principal, rather then secondary, creditor
Jean Martin
4to act as first body, and not as subsidiaryxxxjamax


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agire in via principale, anziché sussidiaria
to act as first body, and not as subsidiary


Explanation:
sprero che ti aiuta


xxxjamax
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agire in via principale, anziché sussidiaria
take action as principal, rather then secondary, creditor


Explanation:
I'm assuming that the bank is the principal creditor in this case and claiming against the guarantors (i.e the married couple).
Don't know whether this might help.

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 481
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birch: definitely.
6 hrs