KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

credito a scopo legale

English translation: loan for a legally-defined purpose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:credito a scopo legale
English translation:loan for a legally-defined purpose
Entered by: Catherine Bolton

15:31 Jun 26, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: credito a scopo legale
No further information: it's part of a banking document hat puts the term between quotation marks:
- operazioni relative alle attività di concession e gestione dei "crediti a scopo legale" e quelle rientranti nel settore "crediti speciali o agevolati" che, per loro natura, gravano in varia misura sulla finanza pubblica.

TIA!
Catherine Bolton
loan for a legally-defined purpose
Explanation:
Hi, I've spend some time researching this on the web and in De Franchis, so I thought I'd stick my oar in...

Try looking up "credito di scopo legale" or "mutuo di scopo legale" on a search engine.

"Legale" seems here to be as opposed to "credito di scopo convenzionale" - so perhaps defined by the law? But that's a guess.

Legal credits actually seems a fairly reasonable option, although I think something will be lost in your translation. Since I still can't see exactly what these loans are, perhaps that's unavoidable.

Anyway, perhaps you'll find these websites helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2004-06-26 17:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s \"I\'ve spent\" of course. It\'s Saturday afternoon, after all :)
Selected response from:

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for helping on a Saturday afternoon!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4legal credits
Pamela Brizzola
4legal credits
Pamela Brizzola
1 +1loan for a legally-defined purposeJane Griffiths


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loan for a legally-defined purpose


Explanation:
Hi, I've spend some time researching this on the web and in De Franchis, so I thought I'd stick my oar in...

Try looking up "credito di scopo legale" or "mutuo di scopo legale" on a search engine.

"Legale" seems here to be as opposed to "credito di scopo convenzionale" - so perhaps defined by the law? But that's a guess.

Legal credits actually seems a fairly reasonable option, although I think something will be lost in your translation. Since I still can't see exactly what these loans are, perhaps that's unavoidable.

Anyway, perhaps you'll find these websites helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2004-06-26 17:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s \"I\'ve spent\" of course. It\'s Saturday afternoon, after all :)


    Reference: http://www.regione.piemonte.it/tributi/contenzioso/dottrina/...
    Reference: http://www.iureconsult.com/areeatema/55/541/
Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for helping on a Saturday afternoon!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal credits


Explanation:
ecco qui, ma guarda anche l'altra risposta, magari è meglio della mia.

Saluti e buon lavoro ( a quanto pare siamo tutti qui a lavorare di sabato pomeriggio)

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal credits


Explanation:
ecco qui, ma guarda anche l'altra risposta, magari è meglio della mia.

Saluti e buon lavoro ( a quanto pare siamo tutti qui a lavorare di sabato pomeriggio)

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4