KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

obbligazione di fare

English translation: positive duty to act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:obbligazione di fare
English translation:positive duty to act
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

22:16 Jun 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: obbligazione di fare
Relating to banks issuing guarantees and how they should organise their procedures and safeguards:

I presidi organizzativi devono pertanto assicurare anche:
- l’approfondita conoscenza - sin dall’inizio della relazione e per tutta la durata della stessa - della capacità dei garantiti di adempiere le proprie obbligazioni(incluse quelle di fare);

Could someone please explain what 'quelle di fare' refers to here? I just can't get my head round it. Thank you very much.
Lydia Smith
positive duty to act
Explanation:
cf. FHS Bridge's Council or Europe Glossary FRE/ENG glossary: obligation de faire: obligation to do sthg. other than transfer (assign?) a right in rem.

I'm unsure if the Ital. equiv. of oblig. de moyens: best-endeavours oblig. v. de resultat: absolute oblig, comes into the picture.

Eurodicautom weblink gives the opp.:
'la prestazione cui il debitore è obbligato può consistere in un " non facere" Reference Schlesinger-Torrente, Dir. Privato, Giuffrè 1985
(1) TERM obbligazione di non fare
Reference Schlesinger-Torrente, Dir. Privato, Giuffrè 1985
(1) TERM *legal obligation to abstain (refrain?) from action*
Reference Le Docte,Legal Dict.,Oyez,Brussels,1978'

Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thank you, very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5be sure they have enough moneyRoberto Rossetti
3 +1positive duty to actxxxKirstyMacC
4obligation to perform
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obligation to perform


Explanation:
there could even be an obligation to the contrary

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 125

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
positive duty to act


Explanation:
cf. FHS Bridge's Council or Europe Glossary FRE/ENG glossary: obligation de faire: obligation to do sthg. other than transfer (assign?) a right in rem.

I'm unsure if the Ital. equiv. of oblig. de moyens: best-endeavours oblig. v. de resultat: absolute oblig, comes into the picture.

Eurodicautom weblink gives the opp.:
'la prestazione cui il debitore è obbligato può consistere in un " non facere" Reference Schlesinger-Torrente, Dir. Privato, Giuffrè 1985
(1) TERM obbligazione di non fare
Reference Schlesinger-Torrente, Dir. Privato, Giuffrè 1985
(1) TERM *legal obligation to abstain (refrain?) from action*
Reference Le Docte,Legal Dict.,Oyez,Brussels,1978'



xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Gzula: well documented!
43 mins
  -> You were right.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
be sure they have enough money


Explanation:
Excuse me , but I'm not sure of exact english terms, but I know perfectly what is. E' quando ti impegni a fare qualcosa (per esempio pagare) e non solo a rispettare una regola.I hope this half-italian explanation could be helpful for you

Roberto Rossetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4