KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

cartolarizzare

English translation: securitize


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cartolarizzare
English translation:securitize
Entered by: Catherine Bolton

08:20 Aug 3, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: cartolarizzare
un'operazione (borsa, finanza)
potete dirmi anche cos'è una abs?
larat
securitize
Explanation:
You can also check the Kudoz glossary for cartolarizzazione -> securitization.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
ops...non l'avevo vista, sorry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7securitize
Catherine Bolton
4titoli abs (Asset Backed Securities)
Rita Bandinelli


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
securitize


Explanation:
You can also check the Kudoz glossary for cartolarizzazione -> securitization.

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
ops...non l'avevo vista, sorry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Bongioanni: I'll add a definition: cessione di crediti ad un altro soggetto che li trasforma in obbligazioni e li colloga sul mercato. Ciao!
1 hr

agree  John Walsh
1 hr

agree  Vittorio Felaco
3 hrs

agree  Stefano77: yep
3 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
6 hrs

agree  Rita Bandinelli
1 day1 hr

agree  gmel117608
1 day13 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
titoli abs (Asset Backed Securities)


Explanation:
Lara,

mi permetto di aggiungere un 'aiuto' sugli abs, ma tu parli de 'la abs' che non so cosa sia.

Spero ti sia utile questo link.




    Reference: http://tp://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:5lptsmUhBkcJ:www.ey....
Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12