KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

competenza

English translation: appropriate accounting period


09:20 Aug 7, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: competenza
accertare la competenza di periodo delle operazioni da cui derivano le giacenze di cassa

TIA
Don Green
France
English translation:appropriate accounting period
Explanation:
The full term is " ascertain the appropriate accounting period of the operations giving rise to the the cash balances"
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3appropriate accounting period
Jean Martin
5accrual
Giusi Pasi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accrual


Explanation:
that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-07 12:00:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Jean\'s suggestion is fine, but too generic. Anyway, that\'s your matter ;-)

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
appropriate accounting period


Explanation:
The full term is " ascertain the appropriate accounting period of the operations giving rise to the the cash balances"

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 481
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birch
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Peter Cox: In this case, but can also mean accrual!
1 hr
  -> thanks

neutral  Giusi Pasi: too generic indeed
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
7 days