KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

classi di attivo

English translation: asset classes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:classi di attivo
English translation:asset classes
Entered by: Peter Cox

08:34 Aug 13, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: classi di attivo
Questionario per la selezione dei gestori finanziari:
Il questionario dev'essere compilato:
- il lingua italiana
- in ogni sua parte
- solamente per le classi di attivo per le quali si intende sottoporre la candidatura
Alessandro Miani
asset classes
Explanation:
Could also be classes of securities in this case
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2asset classes
Peter Cox
3 +1(only for those) classes of assetBirch


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asset classes


Explanation:
Could also be classes of securities in this case

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin
1 hr

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(only for those) classes of asset


Explanation:
In this case, "asset classes" does not flow very well.

Have a look at some of the hits under the Google search below e.g. the one by PWC defining "classes of asset"




    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&b...
Birch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: excellent
3 days21 hrs
  -> Thank you