KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

sollecitazione pubblica di offerta

English translation: call for public tender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sollecitazione pubblica di offerta
English translation:call for public tender
Entered by: Vittorio Preite

08:39 Aug 13, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: sollecitazione pubblica di offerta
I soggetti che intendono sottoporre, nei termini di scadenza previsti dalla sollecitazione pubblica di offerta una versione in lingua inglese......
Alessandro Miani
call for public tender
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1call for public tender
Vittorio Preite
3public tender offer
David Russi
3public offer of subscription
Peter Cox


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public offer of subscription


Explanation:
Without further context I think this is what the term refers to

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 825

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public tender offer


Explanation:
public tender offer

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bpedemonte: "tender" è già un'offerta
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
call for public tender


Explanation:
..

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
4 days