KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

massa gestite

English translation: handled volume


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:masse gestite
English translation:handled volume
Entered by: xxx------

08:41 Aug 13, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: massa gestite
Track-record, masse gestite, turn-over della clientela
Alessandro Miani
handled volume
Explanation:
Port of Niigata, Statistics_2 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
II. Volume of Foreign Trade Containers. Preliminary figures of the year
2002 handled volume of foreign trade containers (Port of Niigata). ...
www.pref.niigata.jp/gateway/ english/niigataport/stats_3.htm - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

News - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... shut down in 2002. The 16.8% increase in the handled volume of chemicals
also contributed to this positive result. During the first ...
www.portofantwerp.be/asp/news_detail.asp?id=384 - 5k - 12 Ago 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

xxx------
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3handled volumexxx------
3 +2managed funds
Jean Martin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
handled volume


Explanation:
Port of Niigata, Statistics_2 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
II. Volume of Foreign Trade Containers. Preliminary figures of the year
2002 handled volume of foreign trade containers (Port of Niigata). ...
www.pref.niigata.jp/gateway/ english/niigataport/stats_3.htm - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

News - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... shut down in 2002. The 16.8% increase in the handled volume of chemicals
also contributed to this positive result. During the first ...
www.portofantwerp.be/asp/news_detail.asp?id=384 - 5k - 12 Ago 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares



xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: volume handled, could also be volume of business
9 mins
  -> Thank you Peter!

agree  manducci: with peter
1 hr
  -> Thx manducci!

agree  verbis
4 days
  -> Grazie, verbis!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
managed funds


Explanation:
They could be referring to the funds managed in this case.

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 481

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci: also a possibility.
1 hr

agree  verbis
4 days