KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

CAPITOLATO

English translation: addendum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:CAPITOLATO
English translation:addendum
Entered by: xxxJustice007

22:00 Nov 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank Loan Contract
Italian term or phrase: CAPITOLATO
What is the word that a Barrister would use? It is the heading of the actual annexure. I am looking for an alternative to 'annexure' if there is one. Please ONLY EMT genre pros. I don't need a literal translation. USA english would be great. Thank you in advance.
xxxJustice007
addendum
Explanation:
an attorney (we don't have barristers) in the U.S. would use Addendum if I understand you correctly...

GR/Compliance > Supreme Court Brief on Tobacco | NACS Online
NACS Supreme Court Brief on Tobacco December 1999 No. ... See Addendum to Supplemental
Brief of Plaintiffs-Appellees National Association of Convenience Stores and ...
www.nacsonline.com/NACS/Resource/ Government/supreme_court_122099.htm - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] PETITIONERS’ BRIEF AND ADDENDUM
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... ARKANSAS THE HONORABLE G. THOMAS EISELE, DISTRICT JUDGE PETITIONERS’ BRIEF
AND ADDENDUM Michael A ... 12 ADDENDUM Memorandum Opinion ...
www.mediacoalition.org/legal/ Shipley/Arkansas%20Supreme%20Court%20Brief.pdf - Similar pages

Globalink-Homepage
... is addressing the direct effort to probe Philip Morris; it is contained in the
Addendum.]. ... The Superior Court Brief was filed on 3/21/2000, this in the matter ...
sklaroff.globalink.org/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] In the Supreme Court of the United States
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 45 Addendum I ..... 1a Addendum II ...
www.epic.org/free_speech/copa/usa_sup_ct_brief.pdf - Similar pages

Government of Canada amicus curiae - "friend of the court" brief ...
... to top of page. STATUTES AND REGULATIONS. Applicable statutes and regulations are
contained in the Addendum to the Brief of Respondent. SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT. ...
www.ec.gc.ca/pdb/can_us/smog/brief_e.htm - 42k - Nov 29, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

ADA Information on the WWW
... Mini Storage Association (TMSA) has filed a friend of the court brief in Lefmark
v ... Krach also signed an addendum to the rental agreement stating that he planned ...
www.selfstor.com/ADA.HTM - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Supreme Court of the United States
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 11 ADDENDUM.....App. 1 ... Statements of interest specific
to each amicus are found in the Addendum. ...
pewforum.org/religion-schools/ pledge/docs/ChristianLegalSociety.pdf - Similar pages

PRESS RELEASE: CAC Calls on Appeals Court to Reverse Ruling in ...
... of Capitalism (CAC) submitted an amicus curiae (friend of the court) brief with
the ... ADDENDUM: Due to a procedural requirement adopted by the DC Circuit Court ...
www.moraldefense.com/mediacenter/ Press_Releases/CMDC_Amicus.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

April 29, 1999 Amicus Brief filed in OHA vs. State Ceded Lands ...
... The Hawaii Supreme Court denied their motion to intervene but permitted them to
file an amicus (friend of the court) brief. ... Gen. Op. 7/17/95 fn.1, Addendum 6.. ...
www.angelfire.com/hi2/ hawaiiansovereignty/burgessamicusbrief.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

RWA II Course Policies & Syllabus 2004
... should be copied for the Addendum. Begin working on the Abstract (you can download
the hearing transcript from TWEN). 4/2/04 Trial court brief rewrite (optional ...
www.ualr.edu/~cmbarger/2004-RWA-2-syllabus.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2004-11-30 23:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m still not sure whether you mean addendum or appendix, but now I suspect you mean Appendix.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Pretty much. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1addendum
Marian Greenfield
4Specificationsindiawharf
4Schedule to a Contract (out-of-court); Trial Exhibit (BE & AE)xxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
addendum


Explanation:
an attorney (we don't have barristers) in the U.S. would use Addendum if I understand you correctly...

GR/Compliance > Supreme Court Brief on Tobacco | NACS Online
NACS Supreme Court Brief on Tobacco December 1999 No. ... See Addendum to Supplemental
Brief of Plaintiffs-Appellees National Association of Convenience Stores and ...
www.nacsonline.com/NACS/Resource/ Government/supreme_court_122099.htm - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] PETITIONERS’ BRIEF AND ADDENDUM
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... ARKANSAS THE HONORABLE G. THOMAS EISELE, DISTRICT JUDGE PETITIONERS’ BRIEF
AND ADDENDUM Michael A ... 12 ADDENDUM Memorandum Opinion ...
www.mediacoalition.org/legal/ Shipley/Arkansas%20Supreme%20Court%20Brief.pdf - Similar pages

Globalink-Homepage
... is addressing the direct effort to probe Philip Morris; it is contained in the
Addendum.]. ... The Superior Court Brief was filed on 3/21/2000, this in the matter ...
sklaroff.globalink.org/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] In the Supreme Court of the United States
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 45 Addendum I ..... 1a Addendum II ...
www.epic.org/free_speech/copa/usa_sup_ct_brief.pdf - Similar pages

Government of Canada amicus curiae - "friend of the court" brief ...
... to top of page. STATUTES AND REGULATIONS. Applicable statutes and regulations are
contained in the Addendum to the Brief of Respondent. SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT. ...
www.ec.gc.ca/pdb/can_us/smog/brief_e.htm - 42k - Nov 29, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

ADA Information on the WWW
... Mini Storage Association (TMSA) has filed a friend of the court brief in Lefmark
v ... Krach also signed an addendum to the rental agreement stating that he planned ...
www.selfstor.com/ADA.HTM - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Supreme Court of the United States
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 11 ADDENDUM.....App. 1 ... Statements of interest specific
to each amicus are found in the Addendum. ...
pewforum.org/religion-schools/ pledge/docs/ChristianLegalSociety.pdf - Similar pages

PRESS RELEASE: CAC Calls on Appeals Court to Reverse Ruling in ...
... of Capitalism (CAC) submitted an amicus curiae (friend of the court) brief with
the ... ADDENDUM: Due to a procedural requirement adopted by the DC Circuit Court ...
www.moraldefense.com/mediacenter/ Press_Releases/CMDC_Amicus.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

April 29, 1999 Amicus Brief filed in OHA vs. State Ceded Lands ...
... The Hawaii Supreme Court denied their motion to intervene but permitted them to
file an amicus (friend of the court) brief. ... Gen. Op. 7/17/95 fn.1, Addendum 6.. ...
www.angelfire.com/hi2/ hawaiiansovereignty/burgessamicusbrief.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

RWA II Course Policies & Syllabus 2004
... should be copied for the Addendum. Begin working on the Abstract (you can download
the hearing transcript from TWEN). 4/2/04 Trial court brief rewrite (optional ...
www.ualr.edu/~cmbarger/2004-RWA-2-syllabus.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2004-11-30 23:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m still not sure whether you mean addendum or appendix, but now I suspect you mean Appendix.

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Pretty much. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schedule to a Contract (out-of-court); Trial Exhibit (BE & AE)


Explanation:
If the contract becomes litigious, Exhibit A, B & C etc. annexed to a Statement or Affidavit.

If not, there are Schedules to a Contract, Endorsements to an Ins. Policy and Exhibits in litigation.

In BE, there is a Schedule of Exhibits that may be kept in a 'Bundle' that - in the US - may be called a Book:

'Rule 25. Trial Schedule. ... (b). By the same deadline, in all but the most simple cases, counsel shall submit a book of *trial exhibits* for the court’s use. ...'



    Reference: http://www4.law.com/ny/rules/nassau_commercial_rules.shtml
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Specifications


Explanation:
as others have already suggested, schedule and addendum are OK. It really depends on the context. It is a detailed statement listing elements, materials, dimensions, etc. in a few different kinds of law e.g. patents, manufacturing, construction, ...

indiawharf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11