KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

"ipso juro"

English translation: by the law itself


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ipso jure
English translation:by the law itself
Entered by: Kim Metzger

23:40 Nov 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Bank Loan Contract
Italian term or phrase: "ipso juro"
Please only EMT pros. many thanks.
xxxJustice007
by the law itself
Explanation:
Ipso jure is from the Latin language, meaning "by the law itself" or "by the operation of the law"

http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Ipso jure
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5by the law itself
Kim Metzger
4 +2automatically; as of right; ipso jurexxxKirstyMacC
4by rights
swisstell


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by rights


Explanation:
"ipse jure" of course is Latin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-12-01 00:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: you will find \"ipse jure\" often applied in \"legalese\" documents without translation


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maurizio Valente: ipso, not ipse (ablative, not nominative) - ciao
6 hrs

neutral  writeaway: agree with Maurizio-by rights means 'with reason or justice' or if the situation was fair'-and is not a legalese term afaik. Unfortunately the Eurodico reference is Dunglish, provided by the Dutch Ministry. :-)
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
by the law itself


Explanation:
Ipso jure is from the Latin language, meaning "by the law itself" or "by the operation of the law"

http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Ipso jure


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Or "by that very law", depends on context.
28 mins

agree  Peter Cox
3 hrs

agree  Bilingualduo
6 hrs

agree  Vittorio Felaco: also "by the mere operation of law" see Black's Law Dictionary - And that also answers the question whether it can be used as is.
11 hrs

agree  writeaway: is usually left in Latin though
15 hrs
  -> Yes, by rights, it should be left in Latin.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
automatically; as of right; ipso jure


Explanation:
What's an EMT?

Ipso jure IS used in legal Eng. Ipse iure spelling is used in Ital.

In a contractual context, it doesn't quite have these meanings in this weblink.

'Ipso jure. From ... encyclopedia. Ipso jure is from the Latin language, meaning "by the law itself" or "by operation of law." It is used as an adverb. ...'



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ipso_jure
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fgb
19 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  writeaway
7 hrs
  -> Thx.