KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

fidejussore

English translation: surety


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fidejussore
English translation:surety
Entered by: Peter Cox

01:18 Dec 1, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank Loan Contract
Italian term or phrase: fidejussore
Il fideiussore è tenuto a pagare ....
xxxJustice007
surety
Explanation:
as distinct from guarantor
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2surety
Peter Cox
3 +1guarantor/guarantee/fidejussorlocker
4fiduciary
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiduciary


Explanation:
the fiduciary

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  fgb: wouldn't that be a "fiduciante" in Italian?
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surety


Explanation:
as distinct from guarantor

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 825
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fgb
5 hrs

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: no real difference, except that surety can also be the actual guarantee put up.
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guarantor/guarantee/fidejussor


Explanation:
my advise

locker
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
7 hrs
  -> thanks