KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

meglio precisata

English translation: better defined


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:meglio precisata
English translation:better defined
Entered by: Krisztina Vasarhelyi

02:32 Dec 1, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank Loan Contract
Italian term or phrase: meglio precisata
in seguito meglio precisata
xxxJustice007
better defined/stated
Explanation:
or perhaps paraphrased "subsequently defined more precisely"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-12-01 03:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on the sentence fragment you gave, I think this should work, especially since it is a very general phrase. Here is one example for \"more precisely defined\" within a context that could be relevant to yours. http://216.239.57.104/search?q=cache:x0BS2-4wxI4J:www.lawrev...
I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Krisztina Vasarhelyi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2better defined/stated
Krisztina Vasarhelyi
4more particularly describedxxxKirstyMacC
3as i'll be more specific it afterwardslocker


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
better defined/stated


Explanation:
or perhaps paraphrased "subsequently defined more precisely"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-12-01 03:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on the sentence fragment you gave, I think this should work, especially since it is a very general phrase. Here is one example for \"more precisely defined\" within a context that could be relevant to yours. http://216.239.57.104/search?q=cache:x0BS2-4wxI4J:www.lawrev...
I hope this helps.

Krisztina Vasarhelyi
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yakov Tomara
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as i'll be more specific it afterwards


Explanation:
my advise

locker
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more particularly described


Explanation:
Not a phrase popluar with ProZCom etc. translators - see recent Spa/Eng. individualisation question - but bog-standard for hundreds of years in Eng. contracts & conveyances.

'Personal information is information *more particularly described* about an identifiable individual, as under applicable privacy legislation. ...'



    Reference: http://www.marshallsonline.com/privacy.asp
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20