KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

piu brevemente nominato

English translation: (more) concisely named


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piu brevemente nominato
English translation:(more) concisely named
Entered by: xxxJustice007

02:39 Dec 1, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank Loan Contract
Italian term or phrase: piu brevemente nominato
sarà piu brevemente nominato - how would this be said in context ... thank you.
xxxJustice007
(more) concisely named
Explanation:
but I have found many examples of "concisely named" in the majority of the following links:

http://www.co.pacific.wa.us/public works/ord146.htm
http://www.ampl.com/NEW/FUTURE/stoch.html (MORE CONCISELY)
http://www.patrickgolf.com/archive01oct.asp (CONCISELY NAMED)


Selected response from:

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Grading comment
Proofed differently in the end but I liked this answer. Very kind, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hereafter called
Peter Cox
5(more) concisely named
Emanuela Galdelli
4hereinafterfgb
3will be referred to with the following abbreviated name
Yakov Tomara
3known aslocker


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hereafter called


Explanation:
or hereafter named

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emanuela Galdelli: yes, but "brevemente"?
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(more) concisely named


Explanation:
but I have found many examples of "concisely named" in the majority of the following links:

http://www.co.pacific.wa.us/public works/ord146.htm
http://www.ampl.com/NEW/FUTURE/stoch.html (MORE CONCISELY)
http://www.patrickgolf.com/archive01oct.asp (CONCISELY NAMED)





    Reference: http://www.kcchronicle.com/MainSection/page/283913331178477....
    Reference: http://www.victoriantheatre.com/v3/profile/
Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Proofed differently in the end but I liked this answer. Very kind, thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will be referred to with the following abbreviated name


Explanation:
Also possible, or "with an abbreviated name" (if the name itself isn't quoted within the same paragraph).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 45 mins (2004-12-01 06:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Shall\" instead of \"will\" may sometimies be used in a contract.

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
known as


Explanation:
conosciuto come

locker
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hereinafter


Explanation:
Agreements drafted in English usually use only one word, "hereinafter".
Experience

fgb
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 53