KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

ipotecario

English translation: lien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ipotecario
English translation:lien
Entered by: xxxJustice007

13:08 Dec 1, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank Loan Contract
Italian term or phrase: ipotecario
fax seems to read "cancellazione ipotecario su automezzi"
xxxJustice007
lien
Explanation:
I think they are talking about "release of a lien" on motor vehicles.

Lien is a claim on an asset.
Selected response from:

esoft
Canada
Grading comment
I used lien. The proof reader appeared to agree even though I notated it as mortgage/lien. Many many thanks. Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lien
esoft
3 +1vs
triskele
3 +1loanBruyere


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loan


Explanation:
mortgage usually refers to a building or land

Bruyere
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
45 mins

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

disagree  esoft: loan is the contract - in this case they are talking about the lien.
5 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vs


Explanation:
satisfaction of a mortgage on a motor vehicle

the mortgage has been paid off.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2004-12-01 15:07:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better yet...a loan.

triskele
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fgb: most likely the Italian reads "cancellazione ipotecaria"
6 mins

neutral  Rick Henry: I wouldn't use mortgage for an auto, even though that's the literal translation.
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lien


Explanation:
I think they are talking about "release of a lien" on motor vehicles.

Lien is a claim on an asset.

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
I used lien. The proof reader appeared to agree even though I notated it as mortgage/lien. Many many thanks. Much appreciated.