KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

ISC

English translation: APR


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ISC
English translation:APR
Entered by: xxxJustice007

14:10 Dec 1, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank Loan Contract
Italian term or phrase: ISC
"ISC (calcolato sulla base dell’indice in vigore): 2,48"
xxxJustice007
APR
Explanation:
The initials stand for "Indicatore Sintetico di Costo". The UK equivalent is the Annual Percentage Rate (APR) which, like the ISC, shows the cost of borrowing, including ancillary costs, on an annualised basis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-12-01 14:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

APR is also used in the US
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
THANK YOU
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5APR
Jean Martin
3Indicatore Sintetico di Costo
Dinny


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Indicatore Sintetico di Costo


Explanation:
Banca Sella lo definisce cosi:
L'I.S.C. (Indicatore sintetico di costo) rappresenta l'elemento fondamentale per la comparazione delle varie offerte di mutuo.
E' espresso in misura percentuale, indica il costo "reale" dell'operazione di mutuo ed è il Tasso annuo nominale comprensivo della maggiorazione dovuta all'applicazione delle spese concordate, ad esempio:
- spese istruttoria
- eventuale costo addebito rata


Dinny
Greece
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
APR


Explanation:
The initials stand for "Indicatore Sintetico di Costo". The UK equivalent is the Annual Percentage Rate (APR) which, like the ISC, shows the cost of borrowing, including ancillary costs, on an annualised basis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-12-01 14:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

APR is also used in the US

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 481
Grading comment
THANK YOU

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dinny: APR also in the US ;-)
19 mins
  -> thanks Dinny

agree  Lina2004
23 mins
  -> thanks Lina

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

agree  Ernest Vaudry: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Annual_percentage_rate
1438 days