KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

Amministratore Delegato

English translation: CEO (Chief Executive Officer); Managing Director


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Amministratore Delegato
English translation:CEO (Chief Executive Officer); Managing Director
Entered by: xxxJustice007

22:16 Dec 1, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank Loan Contract
Italian term or phrase: Amministratore Delegato
"Amministratore Delegato" - econ/legal fixed phrasing - thanks
xxxJustice007
CEO (Chief Executive Officer); Managing Director
Explanation:
could be either... you need to know the corporate structure
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you kindly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2CEO (Chief Executive Officer); Managing Director
Marian Greenfield
3 +1Managing Director
Kim Metzger
4 -2Delegate of the Board of Directors
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Managing Director


Explanation:
Giancarlo Magnani (Amministratore Delegato - Managing Director)

http://www.port.ravenna.it/eng/indirizzi.php?id_cat=24


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
8 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Delegate of the Board of Directors


Explanation:
CLS Communication | News of 3 June 2004 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... of multilingual, technology-supported language services in Europe», said Doris
Marty-Albisser, Chief Executive Officer and Delegate of the Board of Directors ...
en.cls.ch/page691.aspx - 23k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-12-01 23:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Germany and Switzerland this would probably be the Verwaltungsratspräsident und Delegierter des Verwaltungsrates which, after you told me that he owns the company, translates into him being
the Chairman and Delegate of the Board

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-12-01 23:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medien - Arbonia-Forster-Gruppe
... Trotzdem ist Dr. Edgar Oehler, Verwaltungsratspräsident und Delegierter des
Verwaltungsrates der AFG Arbonia-Forster-Holding AG, der die Aktienmehrheit der ...
194.209.129.226/medienmitteilung31.htm

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rick Henry: It's Managing Director
2 mins

disagree  Riccardo Schiaffino: Managing Director or CEO
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CEO (Chief Executive Officer); Managing Director


Explanation:
could be either... you need to know the corporate structure

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Thank you kindly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
5 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
10 hrs