KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

munito del necessari poteri

English translation: vested with the necessary powers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:munito del necessari poteri
English translation:vested with the necessary powers
Entered by: xxxJustice007

22:41 Dec 1, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank Loan Contract
Italian term or phrase: munito del necessari poteri
eg: "munito del necessari poteri per il rilascio della garanzia" - i know what this means but Im standardising. Suggestions on formal phrasing? Thank you
xxxJustice007
vested with the necessary powers
Explanation:
'but what is expressly given to them, when by the very terms of their creation they are *vested with the powers of making laws in all cases -necessary and proper* ...'

That's your lot!
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
I like the wording. Many thanks. Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vested with the necessary powersxxxKirstyMacC
4 +1duly authorized to
David Russi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duly authorized to


Explanation:
One formal way of putting it

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
7 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vested with the necessary powers


Explanation:
'but what is expressly given to them, when by the very terms of their creation they are *vested with the powers of making laws in all cases -necessary and proper* ...'

That's your lot!



    Reference: http://freedom-1st.com/fed/antifed46.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I like the wording. Many thanks. Much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
11 hrs
  -> You were right!