KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

filone di lavoro

English translation: workflow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:filone di lavoro
English translation:workflow
Entered by: Laura Lucardini

18:27 Dec 2, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: filone di lavoro
Infine, nell’ambito del filone di lavoro sarà effettuato un piano di implementazione per il lancio della nuova offerta.

"filone di lavoro" comes up a number of times and I can't seem to find a solution that fits

Thanks in Advance
Maria Johnson
planned activities
Explanation:
"filone" to me is a group of something which has to follow a sequence. Or maybe they mean workflow
Selected response from:

Laura Lucardini
Grading comment
workflow worked great!! Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2planned activities
Laura Lucardini
4sales pipeline/backlog
esoft


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
planned activities


Explanation:
"filone" to me is a group of something which has to follow a sequence. Or maybe they mean workflow

Laura Lucardini
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
workflow worked great!! Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: I'd say workflow
2 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales pipeline/backlog


Explanation:
In this case I think they are referring to either a "backlog" or to a "sales pipeline".

backlog = this term is often used in manufacturing and in professional services to indicate current commitments to:
- produce/deliver x number of units
- deliver a specific project or part thereof

sales pipeline/funnel - this term is used to indicate the list of prospects

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102