KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

risultati gestionali

English translation: operating results


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:risultati gestionali
English translation:operating results
Entered by: Richard Hall

05:56 Feb 15, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: risultati gestionali
financial statement
Margaret Scott
United States
operating results
Explanation:
or operating income, operating profits, etc, profits before financial and other non operating charges
Selected response from:

Richard Hall
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. Went beyond the literal translation which was not helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5operating result(s)
Maurizio Valente
5 +1operating results
Richard Hall
5period results, period accounts
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
period results, period accounts


Explanation:
..

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 125

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
operating result(s)


Explanation:
= risultati di gestione, di esercizio

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall: sorry Maurizio, I didn't see your answer when I entered mine. You beat me to it!
17 mins

agree  Michael Deliso: agree
56 mins

agree  Mary Consonni
1 hr

agree  Olivia Bisegna: Credo che oprerating results sia corretto come termine, in alternativa ci sarebbe anche management results, dipende dal contesto in cui viene utilizzata la parola
2 hrs

agree  Jean Martin
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operating results


Explanation:
or operating income, operating profits, etc, profits before financial and other non operating charges

Richard Hall
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks. Went beyond the literal translation which was not helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
3 mins