KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

assegni bancari

English translation: check


07:42 Feb 17, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / payment
Italian term or phrase: assegni bancari
used to make payments
bobby z
English translation:check
Explanation:
http://www.performancetrading.it/Glossario/Ai.htm
Selected response from:

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6check
Sigrid Pichler
4personal cheques
esoft
4bank drafts (banker's drafts)eileengreen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
check


Explanation:
http://www.performancetrading.it/Glossario/Ai.htm

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Lucas: or "cheque" (UK). This is the normal term for national bank cheques in Italy. Not international unless specified.
27 mins

agree  Livia D'Ettorre
52 mins

agree  Mary Consonni: "bank cheques" are a different thing entirely
55 mins

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

agree  Kimmy: aren't bank cheques called Assegni Circolari?
1 hr

agree  Sonia Hill
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bank drafts (banker's drafts)


Explanation:
"Bank drafts usually are used for transfers outside the country, such as when the payee wants the payment in his place of business abroad, and delivered to places where private checks are not accepted."
Aveynon,Dictionary of Finance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-17 07:51:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May also be called a bank check.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-17 07:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May also be called bank checks.

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal cheques


Explanation:
I believe this is already in the glossay.

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102