KudoZ home » Italian to English » Fisheries

in natura

English translation: in the wild


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in natura
English translation:in the wild
Entered by: Therese Marshall

08:55 Apr 10, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries / tuna catching and rearing
Italian term or phrase: in natura
Context: E’ interessante notare che i dati rilevati nei tonni in allevamento, ottenuti nel presente lavoro, sono paragonabili ai risultati ottenuti da diversi autori che invece si riferiscono ad esemplari catturati in natura
Therese Marshall
in the wild
Explanation:
they're basically comparing data referring to farm-fish (tuna) - kept in captivity - to the fish caught in the wild
Selected response from:

Mara Ballarini
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4in the wild
Mara Ballarini
3in your / their habitat
Paula Mangia Garcia Terra


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in the wild


Explanation:
they're basically comparing data referring to farm-fish (tuna) - kept in captivity - to the fish caught in the wild

Mara Ballarini
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
11 mins
  -> thanks James :-)

agree  Juliet Halewood
47 mins
  -> thank you Jules!

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
55 mins
  -> thank you Shera!

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 day33 mins
  -> ciao Umberto! e grazie!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in your / their habitat


Explanation:
My suggestion.

I'm not so sure...

Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ItalianItalian