KudoZ home » Italian to English » Fisheries

ferrare - ferrata

English translation: strike (and hook)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ferrare - ferrata
English translation:strike (and hook)
Entered by: di erre

22:19 Feb 1, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries
Italian term or phrase: ferrare - ferrata
cerco il corrispondente di ciò che in italiano significa: mettere la lenza in tensione per poter agganciare il pesce all’amo
di erre
China
strike (and hook)
Explanation:
Speaking from personal experiece, when you feel movement on the line or see the float bobbing, then you have to "strike": pull sharply and firmly on the line to hook the fish.

Poi:
http://www.biggame.it/fishing/pesce-vela/pesce-vela-01a.htm
Ciò serve per portare la leva sullo strike 1 (valore 2 della tabella) e ferrare il pesce non appena la lenza si tende.
Con l'esca viva uno strike andato a vuoto è per sempre:
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4strike (and hook)
James (Jim) Davis
4hook up
dansim
3set the hook
Mirella Soffio


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
set the hook


Explanation:
see reference: "Setting the hook” simply means getting the hook to penetrate into the fish and hold it"


    Reference: http://www.dgif.state.va.us/fishing/sarep/PDF/angling_gettin...
Mirella Soffio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hook up


Explanation:
Hook-Up: The actual hooking of a fish.
Purtroppo la pagina di riferimento non carica, indi vedi google cache

www.flyanglerstreamside.com/fly_angler_terminology4.htm
http://209.85.173.132/search?q=cache:5OAcGyFTezUJ:www.flyang...


    Reference: http://www.flyanglerstreamside.com/fly_angler_terminology4.h...
dansim
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strike (and hook)


Explanation:
Speaking from personal experiece, when you feel movement on the line or see the float bobbing, then you have to "strike": pull sharply and firmly on the line to hook the fish.

Poi:
http://www.biggame.it/fishing/pesce-vela/pesce-vela-01a.htm
Ciò serve per portare la leva sullo strike 1 (valore 2 della tabella) e ferrare il pesce non appena la lenza si tende.
Con l'esca viva uno strike andato a vuoto è per sempre:


    Reference: http://www.strikehook.com/
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you, very helpful :)