KudoZ home » Italian to English » Fisheries

bilancere

English translation: lift net


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bilancere
English translation:lift net
Entered by: kringle

06:56 Apr 3, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries / fishing techniques, fishing tackle
Italian term or phrase: bilancere
Please read the context carefully - this is fishing, not weighing!! From a recipe for fish, including info about catching the ingredients.
La pesca dell'Agone è tradizionalmente regolamentata (fin dal Medioevo) e avviene nei mesi di giugno e luglio, con diverse tecniche (rete, bilancere, esche artificiali).
kringle
lift net
Explanation:
Bilanciere o bilancino is lift net

The lift method-This method employs nets with a square metal frame around the four sides with four lift lines running from the frame’s corners to a central point known as the lift rope. The lift net is set into the water and either bait is thrown in the water above it or light is used to attract fish or crustaceans. When the prey swims over it the lift net is pulled up out of the water with the prey inside of it. These nets are great for catching bait such as minnows. This method can also be employed on a grand scale by large, mechanically operated lift nets off of beaches or vessels.
Selected response from:

Sergio Scotti
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch for your answer - I knew what they looked like even, but couldn't for the life of me find the English term - Happy Easter! SUE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4outriggerScience451
3lift net
Sergio Scotti


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outrigger


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-03 17:18:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IN BREVE. La canoa polinesiana è chiamata in inglese OUTRIGGER, termine che significa
fuori scalmo, la cui caratteristica è un bilancere posto al lato. ...
www.outrigger.it/in breve.htm - 6k


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:dsdD5FuZ-nsJ:www.worldse...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
thank you but the other answer has it (they don't use canoes to fish in Lombardy!)
cheers SUE
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thank you but the other answer has it (they don't use canoes to fish in Lombardy!)
cheers SUE

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lift net


Explanation:
Bilanciere o bilancino is lift net

The lift method-This method employs nets with a square metal frame around the four sides with four lift lines running from the frame’s corners to a central point known as the lift rope. The lift net is set into the water and either bait is thrown in the water above it or light is used to attract fish or crustaceans. When the prey swims over it the lift net is pulled up out of the water with the prey inside of it. These nets are great for catching bait such as minnows. This method can also be employed on a grand scale by large, mechanically operated lift nets off of beaches or vessels.


Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch for your answer - I knew what they looked like even, but couldn't for the life of me find the English term - Happy Easter! SUE