KudoZ home » Italian to English » Fisheries

delfino

English translation: calves


23:12 Aug 11, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Fisheries / dolphin
Italian term or phrase: delfino
Come si chiama il piccolo del delfino?
Valerio Valentini Daniele
Italy
English translation:calves
Explanation:
Dolphin babies are called calves

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-11 23:20:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I copied the wrong URL:

http://www.ladyanne.com/dolfs.html
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3calves
David Russi
4dolphin
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dolphin


Explanation:
Oxford

delfín m
1 (Zool) dolphin
2 a (Hist) dauphin
b (sucesor) successor

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
calves


Explanation:
Dolphin babies are called calves

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-11 23:20:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I copied the wrong URL:

http://www.ladyanne.com/dolfs.html


    Reference: http://captseaweed.com/information_on_dolphins.html
    Reference: http://hot-shopping-channel.com/dolphins/1/baby-dolphin-call...
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eccotraduttrice: yep, baby dolphin calves...awwww!
6 hrs

agree  mcguegan
7 hrs

agree  Science451
8 hrs