KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

piatti espressi

English translation: made to order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piatti espressi
English translation:made to order
Entered by: Michael Deliso

13:50 May 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Italian term or phrase: piatti espressi
Pizzeria
• Piatti espressi
• Locale climatizzato

Description of restaurant
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
made to order
Explanation:
it means prepared fresh (at the moment) and upon an order.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-05-18 14:20:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Esoft,how are you.. if you take a look at my CV/resumè you\'ll see that I have spent a better part of my life in the U.S. planning and implementing menus for the Food service Industry. While in Italy \"piatti espressi\" mean that they are prepared fresh and when the client orders them, (as opposed to food pre-cooked and re-warmed for quick service)teh corresponding meaning of the same (at least as far as I am concerned) is \"Made to Order\" meaning at the moment when the customer orders them. Ciao
Selected response from:

Michael Deliso
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2made to order
Michael Deliso
3 +2express dishes
Cristina Giannetti
3 +2short-order dishes/meals
writeaway
3 +2quick service
Ilaria Feltre
4quickly served dishes/mealsPnina


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
express dishes


Explanation:
cdd

Cristina Giannetti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Re: I think this is the right one, meaning "dish made to order"
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Claudia Costa: Good choice! www.artsitehotels.com/uk/html/other_ IDH_240_LK__city_Bologna_IDI_209_PP_1_LPP_UK_CPP_1.htm
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quick service


Explanation:
.

Ilaria Feltre
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  esoft: yes, it is infered, although you need to add something to include the concept of "expressively"
25 mins

agree  Silvia Currò
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mgan
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
short-order dishes/meals


Explanation:
CareerMATTERS - Print Friendly Version
... how to prepare them, and prepare and cook vegetables, pasta, stock, thickening agents, soups, basic hot sauces, breakfast foods, short-order dishes, fish and ...
www.ilc.org/cfmx/CM/Apprenticeship/Trades/ cm_apprenticeship_bottom.cfm?print=1&apprenticeship_id=53

Tourism
... Located at Halifax Square Shopping Center, Rt. 501 South. (804)572-6662. Bobcats and Bobcats Too- Hamburgers, hot dogs, and short order dishes. Located on Rt. ...
www.halifaxchamber.net/oldsite/tourism.htm -

Band News and Play Dates
... They offer short order meals such as Bar-BQ, Fish and Chicken sandwiches, and some of the "best" burgers around. In fact, their burgers are getting a ...
quicksitebuilder.cnet.com/ darelectro/eminnavarro/id3.html

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: this is it. short order cooking infers "made to order" - Short Order Cooking is a skill in itself....
4 mins

agree  Jennifer Baker
20 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
made to order


Explanation:
it means prepared fresh (at the moment) and upon an order.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-05-18 14:20:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Esoft,how are you.. if you take a look at my CV/resumè you\'ll see that I have spent a better part of my life in the U.S. planning and implementing menus for the Food service Industry. While in Italy \"piatti espressi\" mean that they are prepared fresh and when the client orders them, (as opposed to food pre-cooked and re-warmed for quick service)teh corresponding meaning of the same (at least as far as I am concerned) is \"Made to Order\" meaning at the moment when the customer orders them. Ciao

Michael Deliso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: yes, as in "prepared expressively for you" - Lately, I have heard the term "made to order" in restaurant lingo - although since this is a pizzeria, I read it to be more like "short order dishes", but still, "made to order" would give panache to this venue
12 mins

agree  Sonia Hill
1 hr

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quickly served dishes/meals


Explanation:
I have used the search engine Google and have found out that the adjective "quickly served" is written in 3,660 English websites. Here is an example of its usage:
"Office workers enjoy quickly served pastas, pizzas and sandwiches".


    Reference: http://newyork.citysearch.com/frofile/11565268?ulink=search_...
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8