KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

panata con uovo

English translation: bread soup with egg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:panata con uovo
English translation:bread soup with egg
Entered by: Rachel Fell

20:50 May 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Italian term or phrase: panata con uovo
list of dishes on menu.
I found a reference on the internet to a panata soup with egg, but I am not sure.
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
bread soup with egg
Explanation:
BREAD SOUP (Panata). This excellent and nutritious soup is a godsend for using the stale bread that must never again be thrown away. ...
. the Panata (bread soup) of Emilia-Romagna, the olive oils of Tuscany, the truffles and wild fungi growing on the Apennine slopes of Marche, ...
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bread soup with egg
Rachel Fell
3 +3soup with egg and breadcrumbs
carly
4dipped in eggs and breadcrumbs and fried
Valentina Parisi


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dipped in eggs and breadcrumbs and fried


Explanation:
if you refer to cutlet

dipped in eggs and breadcrumbs and fried


    Reference: http://www.cocktail.hr
    Reference: http://library.beau.org/gutenberg/etext05/8blgn10.txt
Valentina Parisi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxtr.: yes, if "panata" is used as an adjective, but here it seems it's stand-alone, as a noun for the recipe
11 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
soup with egg and breadcrumbs


Explanation:
I'm quite sure it's a soup. There's an Artusi recipe simply called "panata" which is made with stock, egg and breadcrumbs. Perhaps you could leave it as "panata" and include an explanation, as there isn't, to my knowledge, a special name in English for this kind of soup. :)

carly
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft
10 mins
  -> ta v. much

agree  Rachel Fell: and I agree that bread soup doesn't sound much to English ears, but bet it's nice!
39 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxtr.
11 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bread soup with egg


Explanation:
BREAD SOUP (Panata). This excellent and nutritious soup is a godsend for using the stale bread that must never again be thrown away. ...
. the Panata (bread soup) of Emilia-Romagna, the olive oils of Tuscany, the truffles and wild fungi growing on the Apennine slopes of Marche, ...


    digital.lib.msu.edu/projects/ cookbooks/books/italiancookbook/ital.html
    Reference: http://www.wwrecipes.com/cookbooks.htm
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtr.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Monica

agree  Pnina
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Pnina

agree  Mgan
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mgan

agree  Caterina Rebecchi: I'm from Emilia Romagna, and my grandmother used to cook it! Also called Panada
2 days8 hrs
  -> Thank you Caterina