KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

Dolce di credenza

English translation: sweet table/Dessert from the buffet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Dolce di credenza
English translation:sweet table/Dessert from the buffet
Entered by: esoft

14:50 Jun 16, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Italian term or phrase: Dolce di credenza
This is from a bar menu (I think the bar might be based in Rome). Any ideas?
Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
sweet table / buffet
Explanation:
"di credenza" - the Italian expression for "buffet dish" or in any even a "selection of dishes"

in English we say "sweet table"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-16 14:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for dessert selection of course...
Selected response from:

esoft
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, it's obvious when you think about it, but it just didn't spring to mind :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sweet table / buffet
esoft
1Dry cake
DoraMontoli


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sweet table / buffet


Explanation:
"di credenza" - the Italian expression for "buffet dish" or in any even a "selection of dishes"

in English we say "sweet table"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-16 14:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for dessert selection of course...

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, it's obvious when you think about it, but it just didn't spring to mind :-)

3651 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Dry cake


Explanation:
I'm searching this term but I can't find the exact word. In Italian, Dolci da credenza are cakes prepared without cream: in this way, they can be stored in the sidebord ("credenza") for a long time.
Maybe dry cake could make the idea?
http://www.panificiovicentini.it/dolci-da-credenza/

DoraMontoli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian