KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

blecs di grano saraceno

English translation: home made buckwheat pasta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:blecs di grano saraceno
English translation:home made buckwheat pasta
Entered by: Daniela Zambrini

08:24 Jun 17, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / menu
Italian term or phrase: blecs di grano saraceno
menu di un agriturismo in Friuli.

Immagino che sia un primo piatto, ma qualcuno può aiutarmi con una traduzione-descrizione? grazie
Daniela Zambrini
Italy
home made buckwheat pasta
Explanation:
"Blecs" is Friulian. To make "blecs" you need home made pasta, cut by hand in uneven shapes (maltagliati in Italian). So they are home (hand) made and hand cut. You might prefer the word "blecs" which sounds foreign even to Italians.

Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
thanks hirselina, and thanks also to Fiona. I shall be leaving blecs - in italics - and home made pasta in brackets :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6home made buckwheat pastahirselina
3 +1buckwheat pasta squares
Fiona Grace Peterson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buckwheat pasta squares


Explanation:
"..blecs di farro, beige handkerchiefs of pasta made with farro, or spelt, ..."

Delicious Italy - The Frasca restaurants in Friuli -
Called “MENU DEL MILLENARIO”: TRATTORIE, RISTORANTI E “FRASCHE”, ... 'i blecs'
pasta squares served with a rabbit and chicken sauce; 'spazle', ...


    Reference: http://www.calendarlive.com/dining/95438,0,7927681.venue
    Reference: http://www.deliciousitaly.com/Friulidishes5.htm
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft
4 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
home made buckwheat pasta


Explanation:
"Blecs" is Friulian. To make "blecs" you need home made pasta, cut by hand in uneven shapes (maltagliati in Italian). So they are home (hand) made and hand cut. You might prefer the word "blecs" which sounds foreign even to Italians.



hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks hirselina, and thanks also to Fiona. I shall be leaving blecs - in italics - and home made pasta in brackets :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liset Nyland: I'd also keep 'blecs'
26 mins

agree  John Walsh: I'd keep blecs and put pasta in brackets.
1 hr

agree  esoft
3 hrs

agree  verbis
3 hrs

agree  manducci
5 hrs

agree  Ian Burley
10 hrs