KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

classico vs. tradizionale (question of usage)

English translation: both ok


15:39 Jul 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Food & Drink / trademark
Italian term or phrase: classico vs. tradizionale (question of usage)
This is not exactly a translation matter - I know what both words mean - but rather of usage. It concerns a legal dispute over a trademark, so concrete examples would be great.
Is or can "classico" be used to refer to food in any sense, for example to refer to traditional food or food that is a long running staple of a food manufacturing company? (For example, an old product being labeled "classico" when a new version appears on the market). Or is "tradizionale" always the word to use?
JoGunn
English translation:both ok
Explanation:
plenty of examples

http://www.google.com/search?q=sugo "ricetta classica"&hl=en...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=sugo "ricetta tradi...

however, there is a slight difference, *classico* usually means *the standard/usual type*, *tradizionale* has a different connotation

*l'originale* is also used to refer to old products vs newer fancier ones

Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Thanks, this is just what I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4both ok
Linda 969
4 +1I Agree w/ Linda But I Need Some SpaceStefan de Boeck
4tradizionaleSilvina Jover-Cirillo


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tradizionale


Explanation:
I would never use "classico" to refer to food.

Silvina Jover-Cirillo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: what about Chianti Classico?
50 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
both ok


Explanation:
plenty of examples

http://www.google.com/search?q=sugo "ricetta classica"&hl=en...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=sugo "ricetta tradi...

however, there is a slight difference, *classico* usually means *the standard/usual type*, *tradizionale* has a different connotation

*l'originale* is also used to refer to old products vs newer fancier ones



Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, this is just what I needed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
25 mins
  -> thanks, Ivana!

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> thanks, Michele!

agree  metaphonic
17 hrs
  -> thanks, metaphonic!

agree  Stefan de Boeck: hi Linda
22 hrs
  -> hi saitch ;-)

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I Agree w/ Linda But I Need Some Space


Explanation:
in case it IS a translation matter, i do not think you can trademark 'Traditional' (you CAN, of course, do so w/ 'Ricetta Tradizionale' as on any label; as well as 'Original Recipe') but traditional would be Unalienable Public Property.
(don't see the above UPP as anything legal; i'm on a roll is all.)
you can trademark Classic easily enough though as it should only refer to the brand itself. And it should say so. 'Classic Campbell Soup'
the http is the International Trademark Association; very legal.


    Reference: http://www.inta.org/info/
Stefan de Boeck
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda 969: now that's a pretty little piece of info, thanks saitch
1 hr