KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

cialda

English translation: pod


21:49 Feb 14, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Coffee machines
Italian term or phrase: cialda
The following are extracts from a marketing interview on an automatic coffee-making machine.

Sostanzialmente si perché non sono macchinette da bar per cui bisogna conoscere l’impianto che deve essere perfetto, queste sono macchinette abbastanza semplici per l’utilizzo del caffè, l’utilizzo poi della cialda sono meccanismi che sono all’interno

Il fatto che ci sia del latte liquido nella cialda anziché latte in polvere fa differenza, non fa differenza

Potrebbe essere così proprio perché c’è la cialda con il latte liquido potrebbe essere più interessante di una cialda con del latte liofilizzato

Perché si vede dove si deve collocare la cialda, schiacciando dentro qua probabilmente c’è la paura di inserirla male e non si vede dove si colloca, ma è un dettaglio
Chris Pott
United Kingdom
English translation:pod
Explanation:
Hi Chris,
we call them pods in the States

http://www.illyusa.com/AB1666000/showprod.cfm?ObjectGroup_ID...

http://www.espressozone.com/espresso-pods.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-14 22:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

same in the UK

http://www.easypods.co.uk/
http://www.cafeco.co.uk/
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7pod
Linda 969
4 +2capsule
Raffaella Magi McCann
4wafer
Heather Socie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wafer


Explanation:
la cialda = both wafer and waffle, but I think wafer is correct in this instance.

Heather Socie
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vittorio Preite: Yes but in fact the Italian word used is also wrong. Salesmen deficiencies. This thing, I have one, looks like a round flat cartridge and this should have been the name: cartuccia.
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pod


Explanation:
Hi Chris,
we call them pods in the States

http://www.illyusa.com/AB1666000/showprod.cfm?ObjectGroup_ID...

http://www.espressozone.com/espresso-pods.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-14 22:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

same in the UK

http://www.easypods.co.uk/
http://www.cafeco.co.uk/

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti
6 mins
  -> grazie Stefano

agree  Gian
7 mins
  -> grazie Gian

agree  Kate Taylor
14 mins
  -> thanks, Kate

agree  Cristina Chaplin
27 mins
  -> thanks, Awana

agree  Marie Scarano
8 hrs

agree  Kimberly Wastler: Just did some research and can confirm that they are pods (paper packaged). Tempting to use capsules, but capsules are called "capsule" and are in plastic containers.
11 hrs

agree  anusca
16 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capsule


Explanation:
plastic capsules containing coffee for modern coffee machines. See Lavazza website for reference.


    Reference: http://www.lavazza.it/default/Blue/eng/struttura/f_blue.jsp
Raffaella Magi McCann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite: I like this "capsule" it is better than "pod" >> baccello in Italian, not quite the same thing.
9 hrs
  -> grazie Vittorio! e poi..il pod non si riferisce solo alla cialda di carta??

agree  galway: think it's fine
10 hrs
  -> grazie galway!